How to breed White Cloud Mountain Minnows? - Tropical Fish Keeping

Tropical Fish. Neon Tetra, Albino Plec, White Cloud Mountain Minnow, SwordTail, Leopard Danio
Photo provided by Flickr
Although Golden White Clouds will not usually cannibalize their fry, many tropical fish keeping enthusiasts do not allow the parents to remain in the breeding tank after the eggs have been scattered.
There are always lots of White Clouds for sale at our online Tropical Fish store
Photo provided by Flickr
Because of pollution and over collection, the Golden White Cloud is practically extinct in its native habitat. They are now commercially bred in farms and are readily available to tropical fish keeping enthusiasts. Unfortunately, inbreeding has led to a genetically weak stock that makes the fish vulnerable to disease and physical deformities. White clouds are not tropical fish, so they will do fine at room temperatures
Photo provided by FlickrWhite Cloud Mountain Minnow | Tropical Fish Keeping
Photo provided by FlickrGolden White Cloud | Tropical Fish Keeping
Photo provided by Flickr
Although white clouds are compatible with other freshwater tropical fish,care must be taken with the temperature range. Most tropical fish requirea heater to ensure temperatures stay in the mid 70s, but this is the top of therange for the White Cloud. White Clouds can do quite well in a fish bowlor unheated aquarium. They should be kept in schools.When you only have a small-sized tank and your choice of fish is the cold water type, you might want to consider white cloud minnows which are a small species originating from the mountains of China. White cloud minnows are small, colorful schooling fish that are generally easy to look after, suitable for beginners, and the ideal fish you can get for your kids. Keeping the cold water fish is simple and straightforward. Just like any tropical fish, they require generally clean water with variety of foods. They will eat foods ranging from white worms to powdered fish flakes. The white cloud mountain minnow tank should contain plenty of vegetation as well as some rocks and driftwood. Leave an open area for swimming. Water hardness and pH are not critical, but it is wise to avoid extremes.White Clouds are a unique fish. Although sold next to (and indeed physically similar to) the tropical tetras, they are actually a type of minnow able to withstand cold temperatures. Their docile nature and unique adaptability make them a great fish to keep in captivity.I love white clouds. I have them in two unheated tanks, a 20 gal and a 15 gallon tank, both with substantial water flow. I think that over the years I MAY have noticed that the gold variety may be less sturdy than the normal counterparts. Pairing them up with other sub tropical fish such as blood fin tetras, black skirt tetras, platys, and a local shiner (cold water native that has survived the heat,) has worked well. I definitely would have a pre filter on your HOB to enable collection of the fry.Species name: Tanichthys albonubes

Synonym: Tanichthys albonubes; Aphyocypris pooni

Common Names: White cloud mountain minnow

Family: Cyprinidae (Minnows or carps)

Order: Cypriniformes (carps)

Class: Actinopterygii (ray-finned fishes)

Max. size: 4.0 cm / 1.5 inches or smaller.

Environment: Freshwaters

Origin: White Cloud Mountains in China.

Temperament:Very calm and likes to be at least in pairs.

Company:Will mix well with other similar sized fish.

Water parameters: temperature 16°C / 60°F; pH 6.0 – 8.0

Aquarium setup: Tanichthys albonubes(White cloud mountain minnow) is kept by some people outside during summer months. Fishes that have been kept in outdoor pools over summer have more colour than the indoor fish due to the abundance of natural foods, from insect larvae to algae. It can also be kept at the lower end of the tropical scale.

Feeding: They will accept most commercial foods but relish live and frozen foods.

Breeding: Males are slimmer and have more intense colouration than females. Often you can separate a pair to spawn, however, some prefer to spawn the fish in schools so that the females aren't stressed as much. They are egg scatters that will readily breed and left to their own devices in a well-planted tank they will quickly multiply. However, they show no brood care.

Although the nominal temperature range for the species in the wild is 18–22 °C (64–72 °F), it can survive water temperatures down to 5 °C (41 °F). This makes it an ideal fish for keeping in an unheated aquarium in cold climates. In fact, White Clouds are more active and healthier when kept at temperatures lower than those at which most tropical tanks are kept. Water hardness () should be from 5 to 19, and levels should range between 6.0 and 8.0. Also, the aquarium should have a top. White Clouds have been known to jump out on rare occasions.